Locate your nearest distributor

Location:
Type:
Text search:
Username:
Password:
Forgot password?

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy explains how we handle the personal information that you provide to us on web sites controlled by Biohit (including its subsidiaries and affiliates) which link to this Privacy Policy (referred to as "Biohit web site(s)"). We have implemented this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy.  Unless otherwise specifically noted this Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected from you by other channels or to Biohit web sites that do not link to this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy before using Biohit web sites or submitting personal information to us.

Your privacy and the protection of the information you provide is very important to us and we take our responsibility to protect your privacy very seriously. By accessing to Biohit web sites, your access indicates that you accept the terms of our Privacy Policy. By providing information to Biohit trough Biohit web sites, you acknowledge and give your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of such information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

About Us

BIOHIT HealthCare (“BIOHIT”) is a ‘data controller’ and ‘data processor’ as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). This is because we control the way in which we process personal information you provide. You may contact us at any time with questions relating to the way we handle your personal information in writing to the Operations Manager, BIOHIT Oyj, Laippatie 1, 00880 Helsinki, Finland. Alternatively, you may contact us by email at info@biohit.fi

The legal bases we rely on

Data protection legislation sets out how and when companies may collect and process our personal information. When a legal basis is relied upon we will make it clear which basis applies.

Consent: we may collect and process your information when you provide consent
Contractual obligations: in order to fullfil contractual obligations, we may collect and process your information
Legal compliance: the law may require us to collect and process your information
Legitimate Interest: we may collect and process your data in a way that would be deemed reasonable and expected as part of running our business. This will not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

What information do we collect?

In general, you can visit Biohit web site without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us personally identifiable information (any information by which you can be identified), such information will only be used to support your relationship with Biohit and its subsidiaries, authorized Biohit distributors and if necessary, with Biohit's subcontractors.

When you register with Biohit web site we will ask you for contact information (e.g. email address) and your demographic information (such as postcode, industry and job function).

We may ask you to provide information on a voluntary basis in order to get a clearer picture our users. However, for some additional information registration is required. It is then entirely up to you whether you are happy to give us this information, however, you may not be able to access all information on the site without registering first.

Personal information provided by you

It is our policy to collect only the personal information needed to enable us to handle your requests. We collect personal information including your name, email address, organisation and telephone number when you request information via one of our contact forms. We also collect your personal data when you email BIOHIT with an enquiry or request.

Personal information provided to third parties

On occasions it is necessary to transfer your personal data to third parties in relation to our business operations.

Your personal information is transferred to our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system “Salesforce” which stores your personal information if you request information about, give your business card or contact information, or purchase, or use our products and/or services, and, when you access our online web forms.

If you sign up to our newsletters and marketing communications using our “Sign up form” your personal information will be transferred to our marketing system (“MailChimp”).

Please, read how both SalesForce and MailChimp uses personal information.

How we use you personal information

Since we are constantly endeavoring to achieve a continuous process of improvement in both our product and service offerings and your own experience with our websites, we conduct statistical analyses of the above-mentioned general data. However, we may need to share your information with our subsidiaries, authorized Biohit distributors or with subcontractors in order to provide the information or services that you requested. We will not provide your personal information to any such party unless they commit to respect the confidential nature of your personal information and to use such information only in connection with the collaboration with us. We do not share, sell, or lease personal information about you to any other parties for their marketing use. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research or to provide you with marketing information we think would be of particular interest.

We collect and process information about you to enable us to:

  • identify you and manage any accounts you hold with BIOHIT
  • provide you with products and services you request
  • serve you with product and/or service notices that may affect you
  • provide you with quotations and product information that you request
  • send you marketing communications

We offer free electronic newsletter to our members, sent to the email you provide during registration. You may remove yourself from this mailing list by replying to a newsletter with “unsubscribe” in the subject box.

We use IP addresses for purposes of system administration, to analyse trends, administer the site and track user's movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

How long we will keep your personal information

Personal information will be retained only for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

Who we share your personal information with

We may disclose your personal data to

  • other companies within our group
  • our agents, associates and service providers
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

Submitting Material

By submitting material to any of our servers, for example, by e-mail or via the Biohit World Wide Web pages, you agree that: (1) the material will not contain any item that is unlawful or otherwise unfit for publication; (2) all reasonable efforts have been used to scan and remove any viruses or other contaminating or destructive features before submitting any material; (3) you own the material submitted or have the unlimited right to provide it to Biohit and Biohit may publish the material free of charge: and (4) you, having submitted the material, agree not to take action against Biohit in relation to the material submitted and agree to indemnify Biohit if any third party takes action against Biohit in relation to the material submitted.

Links to Third Party Sites

Biohit assumes no responsibility for material created or published by third party sites to which the site is linked. The presence of such links does not indicate approval or endorsement of any material contained on any linked site.

Security

We have taken commercially reasonable measures to prevent unauthorized access to, and use of, your personal information. Our employees and third parties who are involved in data processing are obliged to respect the confidential nature of your personal data.

We have taken technical and organizational steps to protect the personal data which you provide to us and we comply with relevant legislation to safeguard your data. Although we use all reasonable efforts in protecting your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to us over the Internet. Our policy does not extend to anything that is inherent in the operation of the Internet, and therefore beyond our control, and is not to be applied in any manner contrary to applicable law or governmental regulation.

We only send your data outside the EEA where we have in place a legal agreement which complies with the Legislation.

Your individual rights

In accordance with the GDPR individuals whose personal data is processed has the right to:

  • be informed about the collection and use of your personal information
  • access to the personal information being processed
  • rectify inaccurate or incomplete data
  • have their personal data erased
  • restrict processing of their personal data
  • data portability
  • object to processing

In addition, individuals also have rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Your right to access a copy of your personal information

You may request a copy of your personal information, and other supplementary information we hold by writing to us using the “Contacting BIOHIT HealthCare” details in this policy. In most instances we will provide a copy to you free of charge but if your request is deemed as excessive or repetitive you may be charged a reasonable administration fee.  We will provide the copy within 1 month of receiving the request. In order to provide the copy, we may ask you to provide proof of your identity.

Your right to correct any mistakes in your personal information

You may ask us to correct any errors or inaccuracies in the personal information we hold free of charge by writing to us using the “Contacting BIOHIT HealthCare” details in this policy or by telephoning us on +358 09 773861. In order to fulfill your request, we will require information about you to help us identify you and details of what data requires correcting. We will correct and/or complete inaccuracies in the data we hold within 1 month of receiving the request. We may ask you to provide proof of your identity in handling your request.

Your right to remove your personal information from our records or restrict how we use your information

You may ask us to erase the personal information we hold, or, change the way in which we use your information by writing to us using the “Contacting BIOHIT HealthCare” details in this policy or by telephoning us on +358 09 773861. You are advised that under certain circumstances we may be legally obliged to keep your personal data and, in that circumstance, you will be notified and we will erase your personal information as soon as we are legally permitted to do so. Where permitted, within 1 month of receiving your request, we will erase your personal information, or, apply the changes to how we use your personal information.

Your right to lodge a complaint with the Supervising Authority

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we use your personal information, please contact us immediately using the “Contacting BIOHIT HealthCare” details in this policy or by telephoning us on +358 09 773861. If you are not satisfied with the way we handle your concern you may contact the Tietosuojavaltuutetun toimisto (tietosuoja(at)om.fi)

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic devices) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website and you can view BIOHIT’s cookie policy at http://www.biohithealthcare.com/uk/cookie-policy.

Changes to the privacy policy

We may change or modify this privacy policy from time to time with or without notice. You should check this policy regularly to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that applies.

Contacting BIOHIT HealthCare

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, would like to update your information, or stop receiving communications from us, please contact us at:

Biohit Oyj
Laippatie 1
00880 Helsinki
FINLAND

Email: privacy(at)biohit.fi

This Privacy Policy was last updated, and is effective as of 22st of May, 2018.