Locate your nearest distributor

Location:
Type:
Text search:
Username:
Password:
Forgot password?

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for BIOHIT HealthCare Ltd website

This policy relates to the information that we collect and process when you visit and use this website. It is intended to explain to you how we use this information to provide the services you request from BIOHIT HealthCare Ltd.

Your privacy and the protection of the information you provide is very important to us and we take our responsibility to protect your privacy very seriously. Therefore, we kindly request that if you use this website you read this privacy policy carefully.

Contents

1. About us
2. What information do we collect?
3. How we use your personal information
4. How long we will keep your personal information
5. The legal bases we rely on
6. Who we share your personal information with
8. Your individual rights
9. Use of cookies
10. Changes to the privacy policy
11. Contacting BIOHIT HealthCare



1. About us

BIOHIT HealthCare Ltd. (“BIOHIT”) is a ‘data controller’ and ‘data processor’ as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). This is because we control the way in which we process personal information you provide. You may contact us at any time with questions relating to the way we handle your personal information in writing to the Operations Manager, BIOHIT HealthCare Ltd., Pioneer House, Pioneer Business Park, North Road, Ellesmere Port, Cheshire CH65 1AD, United Kingdom. Alternatively, you may contact us by email at cs@bihoithealthcare.co.uk

2. What information do we collect?

You can visit and browse our website anonymously without the need to provide any personal information. Once you choose to provide personally identifiable information (any information by which you can be identified), that information will only be used to support your relationship with BIOHIT and its subsidiaries, authorised Biohit distributors and, if necessary, with BIOHIT’s subcontractors.

We may ask you to provide personal information on a consenting and voluntary basis in order to get a clearer picture of our users. For some uses, e.g. if you use our online training modules, your personal information is required. It is then entirely up to you whether you are happy to give us this information, however, you may not be able to access all information on the site without providing it.

Personal information provided by you

It is our policy to collect only the personal information needed to enable us to handle your requests. We collect personal information including your name, email address, organisation and telephone number when you request information via one of our contact forms or when you register for our online product training modules. We also collect your personal data when you email BIOHIT HealthCare with an enquiry or request.

Personal information provided to third parties

On occasions it is necessary to transfer your personal data to third parties in relation to our business operations.

Your personal information is transferred to our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system “Salesforce” which stores your personal information if you request information about, or purchase, or use our products and/or services, and, when you access our online Training Modules.

If you sign up to our newsletters and marketing communications using our “Sign up form” your personal information will be transferred to our marketing system (“MailChimp”).

3. How we use your personal information

We collect and process information about you to enable us to:
  • identify you and manage any accounts you hold with BIOHIT;
  • provide you with products and services you request;
  • serve you with product and/or service notices that may affect you;
  • provide you with quotations and product information that you request;
  • identify individuals who have taken part in our training modules;
  • send you marketing communications

4. How long we will keep your personal information

Personal information will be retained only for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. 

5. The legal bases we rely on

Data protection legislation sets out how and when companies may collect and process our personal information. When a legal basis is relied upon we will make it clear which basis applies.

Consent – we may collect and process your information when you provide consent

Contractual obligations – in order to fulfil contractual obligations, we may collect and process your information

Legal compliance – the law may require us to collect and process your information

Legitimate Interest – we may collect and process your data in a way that would be deemed reasonable and expected as part of running our business. This will not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

6. Who we share your personal information with

We may disclose your personal data to:
  • other companies within our group;
  • our agents, associates and service providers;
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

7. Security

We have taken commercially reasonable measures to prevent unauthorised access to, and use of, your personal information.  Our employees and third parties who are involved in data processing are bound by the obligations of confidentiality and trained in the protection of personal data.

We have taken technical and organizational steps to protect the personal data which you provide to us and we comply with relevant legislation to safeguard your data. Although we use all reasonable efforts in protecting your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to us over the Internet. Our policy does not extend to anything that is inherent in the operation of the Internet, and therefore beyond our control, and is not to be applied in any manner contrary to applicable law or governmental regulation.

We only send your data outside the EEA where we have in place a legal agreement which complies with the Legislation.

8. Your individual rights

In accordance with the GDPR individuals whose personal data is processed has the right to:
  • be informed about the collection and use of your personal information;
  • access to the personal information being processed;
  • rectify inaccurate or incomplete data
  • have their personal data erased
  • restrict processing of their personal data
  • data portability
  • object to processing
In addition, individuals also have rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Your right to access a copy of your personal information

You may request a copy of your personal information, and other supplementary information we hold by writing to us using the “Contacting BIOHIT HealthCare” details in this policy. In most instances we will provide a copy to you free of charge but if your request is deemed as excessive or repetitive you may be charged a reasonable administration fee.  We will provide the copy within 1 month of receiving the request. In order to provide the copy, we may ask you to provide proof of your identity.

Your right to correct any mistakes in your personal information

You may ask us to correct any errors or inaccuracies in the personal information we hold free of charge by writing to us using the “Contacting BIOHIT HealthCare” details in this policy or by telephoning us on +44 151 550 4 550. In order to fulfil your request, we will require information about you to help us identify you and details of what data requires correcting. We will correct and/or complete inaccuracies in the data we hold within 1 month of receiving the request. We may ask you to provide proof of your identity in handling your request.

Your right to remove your personal information from our records or restrict how we use your information

You may ask us to erase the personal information we hold, or, change the way in which we use your information by writing to us using the “Contacting BIOHIT HealthCare” details in this policy or by telephoning us on +44 151 550 4 550. You are advised that under certain circumstances we may be legally obliged to keep your personal data and, in that circumstance, you will be notified and we will erase your personal information as soon as we are legally permitted to do so. Where permitted, within 1 month of receiving your request, we will erase your personal information, or, apply the changes to how we use your personal information.

Your right to lodge a complaint with the Supervising Authority

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we use your personal information, please contact us immediately using the “Contacting BIOHIT HealthCare” details in this policy or by telephoning us on +44 151 550 4 550. If you are not satisfied with the way we handle your concern you may contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk

9. Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic devices) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website and you can view BIOHIT’s cookie policy at http://www.biohithealthcare.com/uk/cookie-policy.

10. Changes to the privacy policy

We may change or modify this privacy policy from time to time with or without notice. You should check this policy regularly to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that applies. This privacy policy was last updated on 17th May 2018.

11. Contacting BIOHIT HealthCare

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, would like to update your information, or stop receiving communications from us, please contact us at:

BIOHIT HealthCare Ltd.
Pioneer House, Pioneer Business Park
North Road
Ellesmere Port
Cheshire 
CH65 1AD
United Kingdom

Email: cs@biohithealthcare.co.uk